Is it true that mothers have the advantage in child custody cases in the Vista courthouse?

Pierre Domercq Child Custody and Visitation

The best answer from an attorney should include reference to California case or statutory divorce law.
Child custody is determined first by the parents. If the parents agree to a child custody and visitation plan the Court will defer to that agreement. Absent an agreement of the parents, the Court is to determine what is in the best interest of the child(ren). The gender of a parent is not an acceptable criteria in evaluating what is in the best interest of the child(ren). An old Rule of the Court, since repeated, defined “Best interest” succinctly as follows:
Cal. Rules of Court, Appendix, §2 (since repealed) RULE PROVIDES: “The “best interest of the child” is a broad concept that involves the following principles: (i) promoting social, cognitive, emotional, and physical well-being; (ii) enabling optimal development as a productive member of society; (iii) minimizing exposure to danger, abuse, neglect, and family conflict; and (iv) ensuring frequent and continuing contact with both parties so far as it is consistent with the above….” (Cal. Rules of Court, Appendix, §26 (f).)
Please call an experienced Vista CA child custody attorney at Burke & Domercq to discuss how to show the Court that your desired parenting plan serves the best interest of the child(ren).